ad
ad

Boston Cannons 2014 Skills Competition

28 days ago

Boston Cannons 2014 Skills Competition


Boston Cannons 2014 Skills Competition

(5-28-14 BOSTON, MA) -- The Boston Cannons announced today the 2014 YOUTH SKILLS COMPETITION being held in towns throughout the region.  The free skills competition is sponsored by Gentle Giant, Care Well Urgent Care and RCN.  The skills competition will allow kids 14 and under to compete in 3 different lacrosse skills against kids their own age for a chance to advance to the Regional Championships on August 9th at Harvard Stadium prior to the Boston Cannons home game.

 

The following towns are confirmed to host a local Skills Competition: Click on the town name to see pictures from the event!

Lexington
Framingham
Waltham
Newton
Andover
Norwell

Hingham

Leominster

Natick

Medfield

 

Please print and fill out the following registartion form to bring with you to your local Skills Competition:

Registration Form

LOCAL COMPETITION RESULTS-
     LEXINGTON -- June 2
          9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Alex Dixon - 29.75 points
                 2nd Place -- Collin Fiske - 27.50 points
                 3rd Place -- Cooper Conlin - 25.75 points
         11-12 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Drew Caliri - 34.50 points (won 1st tie breaker)
                  2nd Place -- Johnny Cowdrick - 34.50 points
                  3rd Place -- Tucker Crowley - 32.75 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Tommy Benjes - 44.25 points
                  2nd Place -- Connor Dion - 39.50 points
                  3rd Place -- Uriel Lurie - 37.50 points
 
     FRAMINGHAM - June 3
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Nicholas Bell - 31.50 points
                 2nd Place -- Caleb Patrick - 30.75 points
                 3rd Place -- Evan Arpino - 30.50 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Jacob Seletz - 30.50 points
                2nd Place -- Alex Sherwood - 27.75 points
                3rd Place -- Robert Steele - 26.50 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Lars Olsen - 36.00 points
                  2nd Place -- Elijah Remis - 35.75 points
                  3rd Place -- Dominic Skinnon - 34.75 points
 
WALTHAM - June 4
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Michael Quinn - 33.50 points
                 2nd Place -- Jack Perry - 29.25 points
                 3rd Place -- William Corbett - 27.50 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Juston McCullough - 31.00 points
                2nd Place -- Matthew Davis - 27.75 points
                3rd Place -- Timothy Galvin - 24.00 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Michael Cannistraro - 42.00 points
                  2nd Place -- Jack Duffy - 38.25 points
                  3rd Place -- Robert McPherson - 38.00 points
 
NEWTON - June 9
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Adam Figler - 38.00 points
           11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Chris Perri - 43.25 points
           13-14 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Colin Buckton - 39.00 points
 
ANDOVER - June 10
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Ben Redlener - 31.75 points
                 2nd Place -- Jack Ehrgott - 31.50 points
                 3rd Place -- Luke Sintros/Colin Spring - 29.50 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Aidan O'Connor - 44.00 points
                2nd Place -- Shamus Florio - 40.50 points
                3rd Place -- Daniel Delaus - 38.25 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Trent Tully - 42.75 points
                  2nd Place -- Sager Floria - 42.75 points
                  3rd Place -- Mark Witt - 39.00 points
 
NORWELL - June 11
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Griffin Vetrano - 39.00 points
                 2nd Place -- John Mullen - 38.25 points
                 3rd Place -- Michael Bulens - 35.75 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Ethan Rice - 41.50 points
                2nd Place -- Justin Greene - 41.25 points
                3rd Place -- Derek Layden - 32.25 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Dayne Thorbahn - 32.00 points
                  2nd Place -- Charlie Dole - 25.75 points
 
Natick - June 12
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- James Carr - 33.5 points
                 2nd Place -- Colby LeBlanc - 33.25 points
                 3rd Place -- Gabe Elkin - 32.5 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Joshua Atwood - 39.25 points
                2nd Place -- Luke Landon - 39 points
                3rd Place -- William Lederman - 37.25 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Joey Soma - 37.00 points
                  2nd Place -- Matty Reardon -33.75 points
                 3rd Place -- Jake Tyska - 31.00 points
 
Hingham - June 16
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Patrick Maroney - 37.25 points
                 2nd Place -- Connor Fitzpatrick - 31.50 points
                 3rd Place -- Shane Murphy - 30.25 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Danny Patrick - 38.75 points
                2nd Place -- Sam Ward - 37.25 points
                3rd Place -- Gordon Hlidek - 34 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Tim Moriarty - 40 points
                  2nd Place -- Frankie Higgins - 39.5 points
                  3rd Place -- Cole Hartman - 38.75 points
 
Leominister - June 17
           9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Liam Connor - 36.5 points
                 2nd Place -- Mason Brassard - 33.25 points
                 3rd Place -- Nico Caputi - 31 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Jacob Banchs - 33.5 points
                2nd Place -- Zackary Legros - 32.25 points
                3rd Place -- Robbie Nash - 29.75 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Jack Cordio - 40.25 points
                  2nd Place -- Declan Fitzpatrick - 39.75 points
                  3rd Place -- Anthony Larson - 31.75 points
                  
 Medfield - July 9
              9-10 Year Old Division
                 1st Place -- Andrew Scier - 42.75 points
                 2nd Place -- Jack Sullivan - 40.00 points
                 3rd Place -- Grayson McClements - 33.50 points
          11-12 Year Old Division
                1st Place -- Connor DiPiero -- 38.25 points
                2nd Place -- Cameron Berke - 34.00 points
                3rd Place -- Troy Langton - 34.00 points
          13-14 Year Old Division
                  1st Place -- Jack Lyons - 42.75 points
                  2nd Place -- Michael Hauptman - 42.00 points
                  3rd Place -- JT Woolley - 40.00 points         

Interested in hosting a local Skills Competition in your town?  Call Sara Berry at the Cannons at 617-746-9933 ext. 2613 or email sarab@bostoncannons.com

 

2014 Skills Competition Info:
Presented By 

 

 

Kids 14 years old and under can participate (must be 14 or under on August 9, 2014).

                -Age Groups – based on child’s age on August 9, 2014:

                                -13 and 14 year olds

                                -11 and 12 year olds

                                -9 and 10 year olds

                                -8 years old and younger (Non-competitive, no advancement to Championships)

The highest score in each age group (excluding 8 year olds and younger) will advance to the Boston Cannons Skills Competition Championship, which will be held prior to the Cannons game at Harvard Stadium on August 9, 2014.

A child may only compete in one local competition per calendar year, and only one time at the local competition. If a child competes more than once, only their first score will count.  The Cannons reserve the right to deem any score posted by any child as ineligible for any prizes and advancement to the Championships.

In order to participate a registration form must be fully completed and signed by a parent or legal guardian.

 

COMPETITION:

                -Participant will compete in each of 3 skills

                -Participant gets 1 attempt at each skill.  Attempt for each is defined as-

                                -Fastest Shot – 3 recorded shots, fastest speed of the 3 shots

                                -Accuracy – 1 minute to take up to 10 shots from 10 designated locations

                                -Agility Course – 1 attempt to complete the course as fast as possible

                Scoring:

                               -For each skill, Participant will receive points based on the skill point rules

-Participants Skills Competition Score will be the total combined points from of all 3 skill’s

-In the event of a first place tie score in a particular age group, the following tie breaker rules will decide the 1st place winner-

-In the event of more than 2 Participants tied for first, the tie breaker rules will be followed in order until 1 participant is eliminated, then the remaining Participants scores will start again at Tie breaker #1.  This will be repeated until only Participant remains.

-TB#1 -- Ranking each participants skill points 1, 2 and 3.  The Participant with the lowest #3 point score is eliminated.

-TB#2 -- Ranking each participants skill points 1, 2 and 3.  The participant with the lowest #2 point score is eliminated.

-TB#3 – The participant with slowest time in the Agility Course is eliminated

-TB#4 – The participant with the slowest speed in the Fastest Shot is eliminated

-TB#5 – If any Participants are still tied, all remaining will advance to the Championships

 

SKILLS

FASTEST SHOT:

                -Participant will get three (3) shots from a pre-determined marked distance from the goal

-The shot that registers the fastest speed on the radar gun will determine the Participants score for the skill.                                               

-If any part of the Participant’s body touches the ground past the “shot line” prior to the ball leaving the stick, the shot will given a speed of 0, with no re-taking of the shot.

-The shot must enter the goal in order for the speed to count

-Any shot missing the goal or failing to reach the goal will automatically be given a speed of 0 for that shot.

-If any shot enters the goal but does not register a speed on the radar gun, a make-up shot will be given.

-Scoring

        * O mph-20mph -- 0 Points

        * 21 mph to 40 mph -- .5 point for each mph (10 total points for a 40 mph shot)

        * 41 mph to 80 mph -- .25 point for each mph (20 total points for 80 mph shot)

        * 20 points maximum score

 

ACCURACY:

                -Participant will be given one (1) opportunity at the Accuracy skill

                -Ten (10) balls will be places around an arc in front of the goal

-Balls must be shot from the designated location in which they are placed

-Participant will have 60 seconds to shot up to all 10 balls into the net, which is covered with the Accuracy Guard

-A ball may be in the air at the end of the 60 seconds and still count.  If the ball has not yet been picked up or is in any way touching the Participants stick/head/stringing, no points will be awarded for that ball.

-Each Ball that enters the goal will be worth 2 points

-If any part of the Participant’s body touches the ground past the “designated shot line” prior to the ball leaving the stick, the shot will given a score of 0, with no re-taking of the shot.

 

GAUNTLET COURSE:

                -Participant will be given one (1) opportunity to complete the gauntlet course

               - Participant must follow the course and all cones. 

-A 5 second penalty will added to the Participant’s final time for each cone missed, or taken wrong direction.

-Each ball, 3 total, must be shot from outside the goal crease and enter the goal before the Participant can move on to the next segment of the course.

-Timing starts at the command of the official scorer.

-Timing ends when any part of the Participants body crosses the plane of the finish line, between the cones.

SCORING

        * 20 seconds or less -- 20 points

        * 20.01 to 21.00 -- 19.50 points

        * 21.01 to 22.00 -- 19.00 points

        * continued .5 point deduction for each second

        * 59.01 seconds or higher will be a score of 0.

 

PRIZES:

                1st Place in each age group advances to Championship and receives 2 tickets to the August 9th Boston Cannons game at Harvard Stadium.

 

At Championships:

1st Place in each age level receives

                                -Boston Cannons Jersey 

                                -Two (2) 2015 Boston Cannons Season Tickets

 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each age level receives a Boston Cannons Skills Competition Plaque        

 1st Place thru 10th place receives- Cannons hat

 11th place thru 20th place receives- Cannons tshirt



04/27 1:00PM EST vs Bayhawks (W)  15 - 9 Recap
05/02 7:30PM EST @ Rattlers (L)  8 - 7 Recap
05/10 6:00PM EST vs Outlaws (L)  9 - 10 Recap
05/17 6:00PM EST vs Hounds (W)  14 - 6 Recap
05/30 7:30PM EST @ Lizards (L)  11 - 10 Recap
06/06 8:00PM EST @ Machine (W)  16 - 17 Recap
06/14 7:30PM EST @ Bayhawks (L)  16 - 15 Recap
06/21 8:00PM EST vs Machine (W)  17 - 16 Recap
06/28 7:00PM EST @ Hounds (L)  15 - 12 Recap
07/04 9:00PM EST @ Outlaws (W)  13 - 17 Recap
07/19 6:00PM EST vs Lizards (L)  15 - 16 Recap
07/26 7:00PM EST @ Launch (L)  23 - 17 Recap
08/02 3:00PM EST vs Launch Buy Tickets More Info
08/09 7:00PM EST vs Rattlers Buy Tickets More Info
ad
ad
ad
Sign up to receive the latest MLL news and information.